How many times can you use a refresh token?

A Refresh Token is valid for 60 days and can be used to obtain a new Access Token and Refresh Token only once. If the Access Token and Refresh Token are not refreshed within 60 days, the user will need to be re-authorized.

Can refresh tokens be used more than once?

In a nutshell, RTR makes refresh tokens only valid for one-time use. Each time a refresh token is used, the security token service issues a new access token and a new refresh token.

How long is refresh token valid for?

The Refresh token has a sliding window that is valid for 14 days and refresh token’s validity is for 90 days.

Is refresh token permanent?

The Google Auth server issued Refresh tokens never expire — that’s the whole point of the refresh tokens. The refresh token will expire (or I should say become unauthorized) when the user revokes access to your application.

Is refresh token a JWT?

js of JWT with refresh token: In this case they use a uid and it’s not a JWT. When they refresh the token they send the refresh token and the user. If you implement it as a JWT, you don’t need to send the user, because it be would inside the JWT.

IMPORTANT:  Can Kerberos be used for SSO?

How do I keep my refresh token?

If you worry about long-living Refresh Token. You can skip storing it and not use it at all. Just keep Access Token in memory and do silent sign-in when Access Token expires. Don’t use Implicit flow because it’s obsolete.

How do I know if my refresh token is expired?

This can be done using the following steps:

  1. convert expires_in to an expire time (epoch, RFC-3339/ISO-8601 datetime, etc.)
  2. store the expire time.
  3. on each resource request, check the current time against the expire time and make a token refresh request before the resource request if the access_token has expired.

What happens when refresh token expires?

The member must reauthorize your application when refresh tokens expire. When you use a refresh token to generate a new access token, the lifespan or Time To Live (TTL) of the refresh token remains the same as specified in the initial OAuth flow (365 days), and the new access token has a new TTL of 60 days.

Should you store refresh token in DB?

Store refresh tokens in a secure location, such as a password-protected file system or an encrypted database. Limit access to users who need the tokens to make API calls. If you believe that a refresh token has been accessed by an unauthorized user, delete it and create a new one.

Why do refresh tokens expire?

While refresh tokens are often long-lived, the authorization server can invalidate them. Some of the reasons a refresh token may no longer be valid include: the authorization server has revoked the refresh token. the user has revoked their consent for authorization.

IMPORTANT:  Your question: What is token economies in psychology?

Will Google refresh token expire?

Refresh tokens do not expire, unless there are few special conditions : The user has removed your Google application. The refresh token has not been used for six months. … The application generated a new refresh token for the user for more than 50 times.

Can token be reused?

A user’s card information is always represented as a token. … You can use a token only once in an authorization or charge request. If you want to reuse the token for subsequent transactions, you will need to save it in a customer object first. Beware that the CVV code is not part of the token and is thus not saved.

How long should a JWT last?

The JWT access token is only valid for a finite period of time. Using an expired JWT will cause operations to fail. As you saw above, we are told how long a token is valid through expires_in. This value is normally 1200 seconds or 20 minutes.

When should I call refresh token?

The client does not need the Refresh Token until the Access Token has expired. Every call needs the Access Token, but only a request to grant a new Access Token needs the Refresh Token. To obtain a new Access Token, you send a request with the grant_type set to refresh_token , as in section 6 of the RFC.